What percentage of the previous rent paid would be appropriate to go towards the purchase price of a property?

UPDATED: Feb 21, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Feb 21, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What percentage of the previous rent paid would be appropriate to go towards the purchase price of a property?

I own a rental property. I have recently decided to sell the property. My tenant would like to know if I would be willing to let a portion or percentage of the rent he has paid go towards the purchase price of the property. Is this legal? What percentage of the previous rent paid would be appropriate?

Asked on February 21, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Missouri


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Good question. The amount to be allocated on a possible lease option to purchase a rental varies in each community in each state.

However as a general rule a 10% to 20% allocation of the monthly rental to the unit's purchase price is within the realm of accepted practice in the real estate industry.

If you have an agreement in principle for a lease option to buy with your tenant, I suggest that you consult with a real estate attorney to prepare a written agreement to be signed by you and the tenant with a certain period of time to exercise the option.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption