What percentage can the IRS take from your paycheck?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What percentage can the IRS take from your paycheck?

I have told many things. I was told 25% of anything over $200-300 weekly gross.

Asked on July 18, 2011 under Bankruptcy Law, Kentucky

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The IRS does not garnish a set amount from a taxpayers paycheck. It takes all of their paycheck except for a specific amount that is considered to be "exempt" from levy. The amount that the IRS will leave you after the garnishment is based upon the number of exemptions you claimed on your W-4 and the frequency of your paycheck. The IRS will send a table to your employer with the garnishment that tells them how much to leave you. This table tells them the maximum amount they can pay you not the amount they can take through the garnishment. Therefore no matter how much money you make, the IRS is going to leave you with the same amount of take-home pay (i.e. the amount that is exempt from levy). Anything above that amount goes to the IRS. This means that any overtime that you earn is going to be sent to the IRS via the garnishment. S to reiterate - there is no a set percentage that the IRS can take. If you don't make a lot of money, an IRS garnishment may only come out to 30% of your pay; if you earn a lot the garnishment may be for up to 90% of your pay.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption