What part of property is my inheritance?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What part of property is my inheritance?

My mother passed away without a will. She owned a house with
my stepdad in Albany NY. He still lives there. What portion
of the estate value do I get add a result?

Asked on November 28, 2017 under Estate Planning, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Since your stepfather is not your father, then your would stepfather inherit a half interest in the house (and 1/2 of anything else) and you get the other half (and 1/2 of anything else), with one very significant exception:
Anything owned jointly by your mother and stepfather will likely become his solely when she passed away. For example, you write that "she owned a house with my stepdad." If they owned the home as "joint tenants with right of survivorship," or JTROS (which is the most common way for a married couple to own real estate), then when one of the joint owners (a "tenant") dies, the other tenant or owner becomes the sole owner immediately, without the property becoming part of the deceased's estate or going through probate. So if they owned the home this way, it became his immediately on her death.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption