What paperwork do I need to file if I missed a court date that I was the plaintiff in

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What paperwork do I need to file if I missed a court date that I was the plaintiff in

I was granted a court date
so the court could look
into the miss handling of
my mother estate and missed
the court date. What
paperwork do I need to file
now. I still want it looked
into.

Asked on January 26, 2018 under Estate Planning, New Mexico

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You need to see how the matter is marked on the court record. What was the matter on for?  A hearing?  A motion? Did the court deny the motion? Did the court dismiss the lawsuit?  It all depends on what was on before the court and what the court did that day.  If the suit was dismissed without prejudice to renew then re file.  If the matter was just marked off the court calendar then make a motion to reinstate the matter to the court calendar.  Just say that it was simply a mistake on your calendaring the matter. It could require more but again, it depends. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption