What paperwork do I need to fill out if my stepdad is adopting me to give me citizenship?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What paperwork do I need to fill out if my stepdad is adopting me to give me citizenship?

I used to be here on a visitor visa but now that my mom and stepdad are married we are trying to get a green card. What paperwork and forms do I need?

Asked on June 28, 2012 under Immigration Law, Texas

Answers:

Gene Meltser, Esq. / BIRG & MELTSER

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

it would depend on your age. how old were you when your parent married a US citizen step-parent? please reply to me directly @ [email protected]

Harun Kazmi / Kazmi and Sakata Attorneys at Law

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you are under 18, your US step-father can file for your green card. There are many forms that go with the application. You should first consulate to make sure you qualify based on your overstay, age and your parents' marriage. However, you can find basic information under the I-485, Adjustment of Status application.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption