What options do we have when a company won’t honor their contract?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do we have when a company won’t honor their contract?

My fiancé was awarded a janitorial contract about 6 months ago. Per the contract he is to be paid 30 days after invoice. He has only been paid on time twice and now they are telling him that they won’t cut the check until after the 1st Monday of the month. What can he do to ensure he gets paid Like he is supposed to? Govt contact was awarded to this company to run a daycare facility. He is subcontracted to clean it.

Asked on November 9, 2011 under Business Law, Ohio

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is only one recourse when another person or entity does not honor its contractual obligations: sue them to enforce the contract. If he is not being paid when the contract calls for, he could sue to obtain a court order forcing them to do so. Obviously, this is a drastic option: it costs money to bring a lawsuit, and will damage his relationship with the company. It may make sense to not take action, if he is ultimately being paid everything due to him.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption