What options do I have to minimize the charges associated with a classB misdemeanor?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do I have to minimize the charges associated with a classB misdemeanor?

I feel completely stupid but I was arrested for patronizing a prostitute. I have a clean criminal record, and wanted to know if it was possible to get a deferral for this chargeor have it dropped (I know that is wishful thinking). If a deferral is possible how would I go about that. Should I consult with a criminal law attorney? In Salt Lake City, UT.

Asked on June 23, 2011 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Oh my goodness.  You are in a bind arent's you. Please go and speak with an attorney as soon as you possibly can on this matter.  Do not even think of appearing without one in court or representing yourself in this matter.  You need a mouth piece that can help this go away with out you maintaining a record.  You may have to do a lot of community service or pay a hefty fine or something but you have to try.  And if the matter does go away remember that the arrest record has to be expunged or sealed along with the conviction record or dismissal.  Speak with the lawyer about that too.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption