What options do I have if my son’s mother moved away and I don’t know where they are?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do I have if my son’s mother moved away and I don’t know where they are?

I am the father of a 10 year-old boy. His mother and I were together from 1999 to 2003, then we grew apart and I saw my son every weekend until sometime in 2005 when I was unemployed. Instead of calling her and telling her that I was unable to pick him up I just didn’t call or show-up to get him. I got a decent job in 2006 but I was still unable to support myself but I was able to see him once in 2008 for a day. Ever since that day I have not heard from her and I’ve been calling and writing letters to her last known address with no response from her or her family members.  My name isn’t on his birth certificate and she has made no attempt to place me on child support?

Asked on May 22, 2011 under Family Law, Maryland

Answers:

Paula McGill

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

If you want to find the child and establish visitation, you may have to start paying child support.  The first thing is to do an internet search on her and her relatives.  Facebook is a good start.  If you still cannot find her, you may have to hire a private detective. 

Once you find her, establish paternity.  In most states, a father has to establish paternity before he is entitled to visitation. 

 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption