What options do I have if my fellow apartment tenant cannot pay their half of the rent?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What options do I have if my fellow apartment tenant cannot pay their half of the rent?

Asked on November 27, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If the landlord does not get all the rent--regardless of which tenant pays how much--you will be in breach of the lease and may be evicted. So if you do not want to face eviction, the possible loss of some or all of your security deposit (to pay unpaid rent), possibly being sued by the landlord for any amounts you may end up owing through nonpayment, and potential damage to your credit and rental histories, you have to make sure the landord gets the full rent, even if you have to pay it yourself.

You may, however, sue your roommate for his or her share of the rent, to recover what the roommate should be paying from him or her.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption