What kind of notice do I need to give a tenant in order to put my house back on the market?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of notice do I need to give a tenant in order to put my house back on the market?

Asked on July 24, 2011 Iowa

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You don't need to give ANY notice to put your house on the market, unless your written lease with the tenant requires you to give notice. That said, if you sell the house, you sell it subject to the lease; that is, whomever buys the home gets the lease and the tenant for however long the lease term is. While you have an absolute right, subject ony to lease/contracts/agreements to the contrary, to sell the property, the act of selling it does not terminate the lease or the tenancy.

Of course, you--or a buyer--does not need to renew the lease when it's term is up. And if the lease is an oral lease or a written month-to-month lease, then if choose, you may provide one month's notice that you are terminating the tenancy.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption