Whatcan be doneif a I purchased a car with afalse inspection sticker?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

Whatcan be doneif a I purchased a car with afalse inspection sticker?

I bought a car from a private owner about 2 weeks ago. I am already having problems with it and I only got about 2 drives out of it. While trying to figure what was wrong with the car it was brought to my attention the inspection sticker the private owner had on the car was fake. Who do I need to notify about this?

Asked on September 11, 2010 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

If you purchased the vehicle as is, you run the risk of not having much recourse with respect to the sale itself except for maybe a legal theory that the sale was fraudulent based on the false inspection sticker.  You can contact the department of motor vehicles, see if they have their own police team to investigate such matter or you can call your local police department.  Further, see if the office of the attorney general in your state or local city or county prosecutor can let you file a criminal complaint.  Those agencies might be able to indirectly obtain restitution for you or as part of a plea deal get you your money back. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption