What motion to file to change a plea?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What motion to file to change a plea?

Was offered three plea agreements, I want to change my plea to another one.

Asked on April 28, 2009 under Criminal Law, Texas

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

Did you plead guilty? If so, really really really hard to change to not guilty.  You should not be handling this yourself.  You need a public defender or private criminal defense attorney to help you file any motions. It most likely will be the judge's discretion to allow the defendant to change his or pleas. Try www.attorneypages.com, the Texas county's public defender's office, legal aid, or Texas bar.

In terms of pleas, read:

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/SOTWDocs/CR/pdf/CR.27.pdf

 

http://www.statutes.legis.state.tx.us/SOTWDocs/CR/pdf/CR.28.pdf

 

http://www.10thcoa.courts.state.tx.us/opinions/htmlopinion.asp?OpinionId=8880


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption