What makes a car contract null and void?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What makes a car contract null and void?

If the APR is different on the contract that what I am getting, can I return the car? I did not sign a new contract with an updated APR. Original contract signed on the 11th of last month, updated contract signed on the 21st. Now I have another APR and have not signed a new contract. I no longer want the car as the service at the dealershiip has beent terrible. Can I return the car? My traded in car is still at the dealership.

Asked on August 29, 2012 under General Practice, California

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

If the APR is in the contract itself, then if you do not get that APR you may be entitled to terminate the contract if the APR you are charged is worse for you. (You can't terminate contracts because you are doing better than you had agred to.) In case, termination would be for material (or important) breach of the contract, by you being charged a different APR. However, the APR must be in the contract itself to afford grounds to terminate; you can only terminate a contract without penalty when there is breach of the contract's own terms.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption