What local and state paper work, if any, do I need to file to start a sole proprietorship using my first and last name in the business name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What local and state paper work, if any, do I need to file to start a sole proprietorship using my first and last name in the business name?

Asked on January 30, 2013 under Business Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Although I would double check this with a a lawyer in your area, it is my understanding that in Texas, you can establish a sole proprietorship without filing any legal documents with the Texas state government.  You should always make sure that your business name is available for use (check with the Texas Comptroller of Public Accounts).  What you need to make sure is that you have the proper license or permit for your business and depending on where you are operating and what the business is, that you are properly zoned.   You can collect your earning under your social security number or obtain an EIN (Employer Identification Number). Do all the other things you need for a business: get insurance, open bank accounts, etc. Check local laws as well as state. Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption