What level of repayment am I responsible for in regards to damaged carpeting?

UPDATED: Jun 13, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Jun 13, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What level of repayment am I responsible for in regards to damaged carpeting?

There are 2 rooms with carpet 15 yrs old in the house I’m moving out of. 1 room has deep traffic patterns down to the backing. We had planned on replacing this carpeting in both rooms as part of our move out because the room with the wear has a 2-3″ section below a stair that my cat tore and a small burn mark in front a window from a fallen candle bulb and needs deodorized . In the second room, there is no visible wear other than some matting but there are several small burn marks in front of the fireplace from embers. My question is two-fold. What am I responsible for and how much?

Asked on June 13, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Ohio


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country if a tenant damages a rental he or she is responsible for the costs of repairs. In your situation with respect to the damaged carpet you would be responsible for the cost of the carpet based upon its depreciated value over a seven year (7) time period.

In essence, you would be responsible for the costs of repair equal to what the current depreciated value of the carpet is.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption