What legal steps can I take to collect debt from my boyfriend?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal steps can I take to collect debt from my boyfriend?

He was short on the money and was getting money from China. However, the transfer to was delayed for some reason. Since my boyfriend holds a decent job and we were on good terms, when he asked for help; I didn’t hesitate. I wrote 3 checks to the companies for a total of more than $8000. Last year, I lent my boyfriend $2000 cash for furniture. He wrote me a check but he said he doesn’t have the money in checking, that he needs to transfer the money from online saving before I can cash it. Same thing with $8000. The problem is he always have excuses not to. Now he is avoiding me.

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Maryland

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

The way to recover money you loaned someone and which they will not pay is to sue: you would sue to enforce the agreement (even if only an oral one) to repay you the monies loaned. You would need to prove, such as by testimony, correspondence, emails, cancelled checks or bank statements, text messages, etc. the terms of the loan (i.e. that it WAS a loan, to be repaid, not a gift) and that you did provide the money. For $10,000, it is worth retaining an attorney to represent you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption