What legal rights do I have regarding house

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal rights do I have regarding house

My ex and I divorced 3 years ago. She got the house which I’m OK with but was to refinance to remove me from the loan which she has not done yet. Now she wants me to sign a Quit Claim but that still leaves me on the loan. What rights do I currently have? Should I refuse to sign the quit claim until she refinances. There is work being done to the house that I As the primary on the loan did not approve of, can I order that to be stopped? I really don’t want to be a jerk about this but I’m not going to be put on the hook for the house if she decides not to pay.

Asked on July 18, 2019 under Real Estate Law, Colorado

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 1 year ago | Contributor

Yes, since the divorce decree or settlement was for her to refinance to remove you from the loan, do not sign the home over to her until she refinances. You can also explain to her that there will be no further work on the home until she refinances and the home is hers solely. She has to honor her obligations for you to honor yours.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption