What legal rights do I have regarding my late my mother’s estate?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal rights do I have regarding my late my mother’s estate?

My mom passed away; her husband of 25 years lives in the house that was left to me and him. He says that he is selling it next year. I would like to live in the house. As far as I know there is no Will. He is being very secretive about all of it. I don’t know what to do.

Asked on February 10, 2014 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 7 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written, you need to consult with a Wills and trust attorney to see if the deed to the home that you have written about mentions you, if there is a Will or a trust. An attorney as suggested in your locality can be found on attorneypages.com.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption