What legal rights do I have regarding a defaulted mortgage that was the responsibility of my ex-wife?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal rights do I have regarding a defaulted mortgage that was the responsibility of my ex-wife?

I was divorced 12 years ago. In the decree, my ex is listed as being responsible for the mortgage. I “was” going through the refinance process when I learned that she has not refinanced the property (it was not ordered in the Decree), and thatr she filed Chapter 7 3 months ago. My name/info is still attached to the mortgage. What do I need to do to keep this from ruining my credit?

Asked on April 9, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Texas

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

You need to seek legal help as soon as you can here.  What happened to her name on the mortgage in the Chapter 7?  Did she reaffirm?  What happened to the house?  You may have a statute of limitation issue with the "contract" that is your divorce agreement and what you can do.  you should contact the mortgage holder for the property as well.  Good luck.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption