What legal remedy do I have regarding a verbally abusive and explosive boss?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal remedy do I have regarding a verbally abusive and explosive boss?

I work for an attorney who is extremely explosive and verbally abusive on a daily basis. He makes it impossible to ask him a question, he yells and pounds his desk. I have taken ill as the daily street has

taken a toll on my health.

Asked on August 19, 2017 under Employment Labor Law, New York

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your only remedy here is to either complain but also risk termination or quit. A boss need not be polite or even professional. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate to be the case).

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your only remedy here is to either complain but also risk termination or quit. A boss need not be polite or even professional. The fact is that most employment is "at will". This means that an employer can set the conditions of the workplace much as it sees fit, absent some form of legally actionable discrimination (which you did not indicate to be the case).


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption