What legal recourse do I have regarding a vehicle that was purchased where the odometer has been rolled back?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal recourse do I have regarding a vehicle that was purchased where the odometer has been rolled back?

Back in April my sister purchased a vehicle and is not trying to sell it. After running a report on the car, we have noticed that the odometer does not match the report.

Asked on August 2, 2010 under General Practice, Texas

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Selling a car whose odometer was rolled back would, at a minimum, be a breach of contract even if it was innocent on the part of the seller (he or she didn't do or know it). It could easily constitute fraud (if the seller was the one who rolled it back). There should therefore likely be good grounds--assuming the report  is correct--to either obtain some compensation or possibly rescind the contract. Your sister should consult with an attorney, who can advise her as to her rights and possible recourse. There may also be a statute in your state providing additional damages (compensation) for this specific type of act--some states have them--so that is something worth exploring, too.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption