What legal recourse do I have if any against a trusteewho is violating the term of a Trust?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal recourse do I have if any against a trusteewho is violating the term of a Trust?

My mother had a living trust in which her home (which was paid for) was its sole asset. She died 3 years ago. My brother is the trustee of the living trust of which he and I are the beneficiary’s. The living trust stipulated the house was to have been sold upon my mother’s death but my brother decided instead to retain it as “a long term asset”. He moved his daughter and her family into the house and they are renting it with the intention of purchasing it ‘someday’. I receive some of the rent. The house has depreciated in value $100,000 since my mother’s death 3 years ago.

Asked on February 27, 2012 under Estate Planning, California

Answers:


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption