What legal recourse do I have if a radiologist failed to correctly read a cat scan of my wife’s chest 7 months ago and she has cancer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal recourse do I have if a radiologist failed to correctly read a cat scan of my wife’s chest 7 months ago and she has cancer?

It clearly showed a mass of abnormal tissue that has now grown 3 times and is malignant.

Asked on April 29, 2013 under Malpractice Law, Texas

Answers:

Christopher Earley / Law Office of Christopher Earley

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Hi,


I am sorry to hear about this.  These cases are very hard to win in Massachusetts.  If it can be shown the doctor(s) deviated from the standard of care, and that the damages arose from the breach of the standard of care, then it would be a case worth pursuing.  Unfortunately, these cases are tough to win at trial.

 

Chris Earley

 

Chris Earley


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption