What to do if someone is charged with felony theft for unknowingly being a passenger in a vehicle that hooked up to and was towing a “stolen” trailor?

UPDATED: Apr 16, 2012

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Apr 16, 2012Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What to do if someone is charged with felony theft for unknowingly being a passenger in a vehicle that hooked up to and was towing a “stolen” trailor?

The passenger (driver’s estranged wide) had no idea what was going on; driver was complacent and said they were picking up trailor to take to a friend. Being estranged as they were, she asked no questions. Driver was also charged with other things found in vehicle but passenget only charged with theft of the trailor because driver would not take blame, said he did not know was stolen so authorities charged both parties

Asked on April 16, 2012 under Criminal Law, Alabama


FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

The best thing to do for the passenger in the vehicle who has been charged with possession of a stolen trailer, a felony, is to consult with a criminal defense attorney about the situation and providing a viable defense.

Potentially, the district attorney's office may dismiss the charges against the passenger in exchange for assistance in convicting the driver of the vehicle that was towing the alleged stolen trailer.

The district attorney's office has the burden of proving the charge against the passenger by "beyond a reasonable doubt". From what you have written, I suspect that the district attorney's office charged the passenger with the crime you have written about as a means of a plea deal to get information against the driver of the vehicle that you have written about.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption