What legal action should i take against my ex wife to start if any?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action should i take against my ex wife to start if any?

My ex-wife has been using my personal Information to open auto policies in my name for her vehicle without my knowing and consent, one of which even went to collections. Also, she has made an insurance claim on her vehicle which has my name on the title as well.

Asked on April 17, 2017 under Criminal Law, Utah

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Press charges against her NOW for identity theft and fraud. If you don't press charges, you may be held accountable for some of her actions, since it will not be believable that you are not complicit in some way, because reasonable people file charges for this behavior (so the failure to do so is not reasonable and makes a claim that she did this without your permission not credible). Then send copies of the police report you file to the various insurers, etc.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption