What legal action can I take against my architect?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action can I take against my architect?

My architect has failed to complete work and keeps coming up with excuses and plays the blame game. This has been since September 2016, I still do not have completed work. missed deadline, design work which was not requested. now

asking for additional monies. How should I ptoceed?

Asked on June 21, 2017 under Real Estate Law, New Jersey

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

You can sue the architect for breach of contract for failure to complete the work and missing the deadline without paying additional sums.
Your damages (monetary compensation you are seeking in your  lawsuit) would include consequences of the architect failing to complete the work, missing the deadline, etc. including costs you incur due to the architect's breach of contract.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption