What legal action can I take against my former employer for unlawful termination?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action can I take against my former employer for unlawful termination?

I am 4 months pregnant and got fired for poor job performance. I was never given proper warnings like my manager was supposed to. I noticed that my manager changed and started picking on me. I feel I was victimized from the time I told them I was pregnant.

Asked on April 27, 2011 under Employment Labor Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation. To establish a valid legal claim for pregnancy discrimination in New Jersey, you have to establish that your pregnancy was part of the reason for the discrimination you have encountered.  You do not have to establish that an employer fired you onlybecause of your pregnancy. Pregnancy discrimination in New Jersey can be difficult to prove. Generally, there is no hard or direct proof to rely on (such a a memo that states we are firing her because she is pregnant) but rather claims involve circumstantial evidence.   I would consult with a discrimination attorney in your area on the matter.  Take care of yourself and good luck to you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption