What legal action can I take against the owner that we purchased out house from 3 years ago, if it is falling apart?

UPDATED: Dec 30, 2010

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Dec 30, 2010Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action can I take against the owner that we purchased out house from 3 years ago, if it is falling apart?

Me and my husband bought a house 3 years ago. I still have the settlement papers saying the owner was supposed to fix everything wrong with the house, but never did. It is falling apart from the problems that were not addressed when we bought it. This guy just recently popped up from no where; he has another house that he is selling a couple doors down. I want him to fix everything that is wrong with this house. Can I do this being that I still have the settlement papers he signed and the so-called inspection that was done on the house? I have all these estimates stating that the work was never done right from the beginning. My roof is falling apart and the electric is on illegal. I can’t afforf to fix it myself. I bought this house to leave my children something so that they don’t have to struggle like I did. What can I do?

Asked on December 30, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Pennsylvania


M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

You need to go and seek help from an attorney on this matter as soon as you can.  Try and see if legal aid can help you on this if you can not afford an attorney on your own.  Did you have an attorney when you purchased the property?  It does not sound like you did and that could have been a big mistake.  When you say that there was an "inspection" done on the house was it by a licensed inspector or was there title insurance issued on the house?  If the answer is yes this could bring in other parties to sue besides the seller.  And yes, you are going to have to sue him and do it quickly.  Good luck to you.

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption