What legal action can I take against someone Ilent some personal propertyto?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action can I take against someone Ilent some personal propertyto?

I lent my daughter and her friend my kayaks. They were living together and now are not and are not friends. So now she isn’t giving them back to me. What can I do?

Asked on October 18, 2010 under Bankruptcy Law, Michigan

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

You could sue your daughter and her friend for conversion.  Conversion is an unauthorized assumption of the right of ownership over your personal property.  Conversion is any unauthorized act which deprives the owner of his or her property permanently or for an indefinite time.  One who aids and abets another in keeping property from its rightful owner is also liable for conversion.

Your damages (the amount you are seeking to recover in your lawsuit) should be the value of the kayaks and court costs.  Court costs include the court filing fee and process server fee.  You can file your lawsuit in Small Claims Court.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption