What legal action can I take if someone stole my car title and forged my signature to get a new car title and tags while I was out of state?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action can I take if someone stole my car title and forged my signature to get a new car title and tags while I was out of state?

Asked on January 20, 2015 under Criminal Law, Hawaii

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 6 years ago | Contributor

1) You can--and should--report them to the police: what you describe is theft, a crime.

2) You can sue the person for either the return of the vehicle or for the monetary value (the then-current value) of the car at the time it was stolen.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption