What legal action can be taken if a landlord refuses to uphold their end of the lease?

Get Legal Help Today

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action can be taken if a landlord refuses to uphold their end of the lease?

The shower tile in the condo that I lease is leaking and must be repaired. The investigation to find the leak took nearly 2 months. The landlord says I do not need to be there when repairs are made but that I must let the repair men in/out. However, I have to miss work for a number of hours each time this has occurred, and the landlord claims this is not his problem. He also fails routinely to give the lease-required 24 hour notice of entry, and states that I must work this out with the repair men. Is there any legal action I can take? Missing work is negatively affecting my finances.

Asked on August 15, 2011 Colorado

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I am so sorry for your situation.  I am a bit confused as to the portion of the lease the landlord is not upholding.  Generally speaking, a lease is a contract between the parties that have entered in to the agreement and each party must live up to the obligations that are listed therein.  It really sounds to me like this has gone on for way too long and that you are being taken advantage of. So I would go down to landlord tenant court and advise that you are lacking in habitable condition here (I am assuming your shower is out of order?) and that you wish to pay your rent in to court for the time that you are without services and the matter is not fixed.  Also ask for an abatement - reduction - of the rent  for the time that you have to deal with the problem and that it went un-repaired (at least two months, correct?).  I guarantee that the matter will be resolved quickly.  Good luck.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption