What legal action can be taken against a woman who checks into a hospital to give birth but does so under a different woman’s name?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What legal action can be taken against a woman who checks into a hospital to give birth but does so under a different woman’s name?

After birth she signs the birth documents as the other woman’s name and turns the baby over to that other woman. No legal adoption completed, no legal contracts done and no money involved. What laws have been broken and can she still be prosecuted for that crime even though it took place 6 years ago? Can anyone else involved (people taking child, doctors, hospital) in this falsified birth be prosecuted?

Asked on January 8, 2013 under Family Law, California

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Based upon what you have written about the woman that gave birth to the minor child can be charged criminally with child abandonment and possibly identification theft as to the woman whose name was used by her. The issue I see is that potentially the statute of limitations for any criminal charges that could have been brought may have run.

Medical personnel could be disciplined by the given state's medical association or other licensing agency. I suggest that legal counsel possibly be consulted regarding the matter that you have written about.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption