What law action can be taken if my son was poked with a hypodermic needle that was found on the playground at school?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What law action can be taken if my son was poked with a hypodermic needle that was found on the playground at school?

My 6 year old son was poked in the leg with a hypodermic needle by a classmate that was found on the playground at school. We have filed a police report and taken him to the emergency room to be tested. What, if any, legal actions should we take?

Asked on February 29, 2012 under Personal Injury, California

Answers:

Hong Shen / Roberts Law Group

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Get your son fully checked out by a doctor. That is the most important thing. Do not forget to check the needle. Report to the school to see where the needle came from. If there is some kind of injury, you have the rights to sue the boy for battery. His parents as well if they neglect to let their son get hold onto the needle. At that point you will have to talk to a tort attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption