What kind of trouble canI get in if a insurance company settled with me on medical bills for a car accident and I spent the money?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of trouble canI get in if a insurance company settled with me on medical bills for a car accident and I spent the money?

Asked on February 14, 2012 under Bankruptcy Law, Arkansas

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If you settled a claim that you had with a third party and your insurance carrier or the insurance carrier for the third party paid you a settlement for the medical bills that you incurred and you did not use the money to pay for such bills, there is nothing illegal with respect that you did assuming that the check was issued in your name alone.

However, sooner or later you will need to deal with paying your health care providers assuming you do not have medical insurance covering you for your accident.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption