What kind of settlement should I be asking for if I have 3 slipped discs with nerve impingement and whiplash from a car accident?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of settlement should I be asking for if I have 3 slipped discs with nerve impingement and whiplash from a car accident?

Asked on September 5, 2012 under Personal Injury, New York

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

It is impossible to answer this question without knowing all of the facts of your case.  In general a personal injury settlement should include compensation for your medical bills, past and future, lost wages and pain and suffering among other things. It sounds like you have a significant injury.  I would strongly suggest you consult with an attorney specializing in personal injury in regards to your case.  Handling a personal injury claim on your own can be difficult and there are many laws and deadlines you must comply with.  The insurance company is going to have a professional on their side and his or her job is going to be to pay you as little as possible.  You should have a professional on your side too. 


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption