what kind of punishment will a person have if they were to kiss someone on the cheek and neck and then touch their arm?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what kind of punishment will a person have if they were to kiss someone on the cheek and neck and then touch their arm?

my dad was intoxicate over the weekend. he doesn’t remember anything. i guess he kissed some lady on the cheek and neck and pulled her by the arm…not in a violent manner…it think he thought it was my mom. he was read his rights and released. they said he would recieve a summons in the mail. he has no crimal history and has written the lady an apology letter..however he is very scared. he’s 72 years old and never been in trouble before. the incident happened at a local casino.

Asked on May 26, 2009 under Personal Injury, New Mexico

Answers:

B. B., Member, New Jersey Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 12 years ago | Contributor

I can't say for certain, since I don't practice in New Mexico and I'm not sure I have all the facts of the case.  Your dad should talk to a lawyer, and one place to look for qualified defense counsel is our website, http://attorneypages.com

Your father will probably be charged with simple assault.  Ordinarily, a first offender on a charge like this isn't sent to jail.  His age, and the apology, should help.  But the fact that he was intoxicated won't help;  hopefully it won't hurt.  Showing up to court on time, clean, neat and sober, is also the best approach to keeping the sentence to a minimum.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption