What kind of penalty can someone face for tresspassing on school grounds if they are a knowndrug dealer?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of penalty can someone face for tresspassing on school grounds if they are a knowndrug dealer?

Asked on April 25, 2011 under Criminal Law, New Jersey

Answers:

M.T.G., Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

I believe that there would be a wide range of charges here for a drug dealer that is on school property, and the least of the offenses charged would probably be trespassing.  Many cities and counties have drafted laws over the years that deal with selling drugs within a certain distance of schools.  Besides the obvious drug selling charges there are charges that deal with the corruption of minors.  Now, your question adds a layer of charges that are property based as well (trespassing).  The penalties for all of these will really depend on how many of the offenses are charged and how many will stick.  Generally speaking, all of it is not a good idea.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption