What kind of lawyer do I need for a dispute regarding land erosion facilitated by the township onto a land owner’s property?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of lawyer do I need for a dispute regarding land erosion facilitated by the township onto a land owner’s property?

The townships culvert provides storm drainage down my parents ravine causing land damage and erosion of their landscape and driveway. The township dumps large rock and sediment into the ravine to

Asked on July 12, 2017 under Real Estate Law, Wisconsin

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 3 years ago | Contributor

Your present attorney is handling the matter appropriately.
The answer to your question regarding the type of attorney for this case would be a real estate attorney who also has experience with municipal law regarding the township issues or possibly just a municipal law attorney.
Your County Bar Association can refer you to a real estate attorney or municipal law attorney.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption