What kind of damages is a landlord allowed to seek after a move out?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of damages is a landlord allowed to seek after a move out?

My landlord is seeking additional damages after my wife and I ended our lease. He is claiming that we owe additional monies on items such as a mattress that has a small kool aid stain but is otherwise in usable condition. Is he allowed to seek damages at full replacement cost; aren’t they restricted to seeking depreciated value on furniture with wear and tear? Can he charge for a cleaning service? Doesn’t he have the burden of proof in order to be able charge for all of his items? For example he is claiming that he is missing certain items that were not listed in our original lease.

Asked on July 17, 2012 under Real Estate Law, Florida

Answers:

SJZ, Member, New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

1) If an item has to be replaced, the landlord may seek the replacement cost, not the depreciated value; he is entitled to replace the damaged item.

2) A landlord may not charge for normal "wear and tear" but can change for damage and even cleaning that exceeds that. For example, if a tenant has a pet and there are pet urine stains, the landlord would charge to steam clean--or even replace--carpets; if the tenants left the rental unit so dirty or so filled with trash or cast-offs that a cleaning or removal service had to be hired, the landlord can charge for that.

3) Even if an item is "usuable," if it was clearly damaged, the landlord can seek to repair or replace it.

4) If the landlord sues you for the money--i.e you refuse to pay--he would have to prove the losses (that the items were there; that you damaged them; the extent of damage; and the cost to repair/replace) in court to prevail. He could do this by testimony, by photos, or by other documentary evidence.

If the landlord has withheld money from your security deposit, you could sue to recover it. While the landlord would have to provide testimony or documentation to suppport his withholding, since you're suing (you are the plaintiff), the burden of proof to show you did not cause the damage or that it was not as bad as stated would be on you.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption