what kind of charge he will face if he convicted in employee theft. he is 28 yrs old.does he get the jail. he has stolen $24 value cap

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

what kind of charge he will face if he convicted in employee theft. he is 28 yrs old.does he get the jail. he has stolen $24 value cap

my name is robert. my brother has stolen cap from his employee place where he worked because they were not treate him well and they also cut his hour. he fill guilty for doing this he alredy talk to his manager but they didn’t take any action about his hour. he was mad on him so finaly he took cap which worth $24. he is not feeling well after stealing this cap so he wants to return it and accept his guilty.he can return it or not. he told me that they didn’t take any action since this incident happened almost 1 week but he is continue working there and he think he might caught in camera.

Asked on June 16, 2009 under Criminal Law, North Carolina

Answers:

J.M.A., Member in Good Standing of the Connecticut Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 11 years ago | Contributor

I am a lawyer in CT and practice in this area.  The charge you describe is petty theft and usually penalized by paying a fine of something like $250.  If your brother tells his employer he is sorry, he will likely get fired regardless, but the employer may not press charges.  If the employer wants to press charges, the fact that your brother returned the hat shows that the employer has no losses and the state should go very easy on him since it was his first time and he was upset about losing hours and so forth.  He should be able to explain this and not need a lawyer, but having one may result in the case being thrown out and avoidng all criminal charges.  no one likes to hire people that steal.  so its important he has not record.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption