What kind of a fine can I expect on a open container in a vehicle charge given that I have no previous record and have never been in trouble before?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What kind of a fine can I expect on a open container in a vehicle charge given that I have no previous record and have never been in trouble before?

I was in the passenger seat of the vehicle when this incident occured.

Asked on July 2, 2012 under Criminal Law, Arizona

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

Under the laws of all states in this country, an open container of alcohol charge is a misdemeanor. If convicted of a misdemeanor, one can be jailed for up to six (6) months and/or fined $1,000.

In all likelihood the court will fine you $500 to $700 if you are convicted of the charge against you or plea out in addition to attending classes with respect to the dangers of drinking and driving. I suggest that you consult with a criminal defense attorney to see if there is a possibility of court probation. If such is a possibility of such and you comply with the terms of the probation then the charge against you may be dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption