What key points do I put in a document to prove damage responsibilities for a borrowed car?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What key points do I put in a document to prove damage responsibilities for a borrowed car?

I am moving out of the country for about a year and my friend is going to borrow

my car for the duration. I have added her as a driver to my insurance policy and

she will be responsible for the monthly bill. However, I am wondering what key

points I need to put in a legal document for both of us to sign proving that she

is responsible for any and all damages that could occur while I am gone? I want

to make sure all of my bases are covered.

Asked on September 27, 2016 under Accident Law, Washington

Answers:

S.L,. Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Regardless of what you include in your document, you will be held liable for an accident in which the person driving your car is at fault, because you are the registered owner of the vehicle.  The driver will also be held liable.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption