What is typical sentencing for retail theft under $500 for a first time offender?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is typical sentencing for retail theft under $500 for a first time offender?

Can pretrial diversion be used and what is it exactly?

Asked on February 20, 2012 under Criminal Law, Tennessee

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

There is no typical sentencing for a first time offender for retail theft in this country for an amount under $500. Different states and counties have different guidelines. However, in California, most likely a conviction or guilty plea for what you have written about results in court probation, community service work, a fine, required classes to attend regarding shoplifting and if the court probationary period is satisfied, the conviction or guilty plea is then dismissed.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption