What is the warrenty period for the purchase of a new home?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the warrenty period for the purchase of a new home?

In MN.

Asked on August 18, 2010 under Real Estate Law, Minnesota

Answers:

M.D., Member, California and New York Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 10 years ago | Contributor

Minn. Stat. ch. 327A provides for statutory warranties that apply to new homes for a certain period of time after they are built.  There are 3 different warranty periods, depending on the defect involved (defects are caused by failure to comply with the State Building Code).

  • For 1 year, the home must be free of defects caused by faulty workmanship or materials.
  • For 2 years, the home must be free of defects caused by faulty installation of heating, cooling, electrical, or plumbing systems.
  • For 10 years, the home must be free of “major construction defects.”

Separate statutory warranties apply to certain home improvements, and those warranties are also found in chapter 327A.

For additional information, here is a link to a site that you will find helpful: http://www.house.leg.state.mn.us/hrd/pubs/ss/sshomewar.htm


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption