What is the usual cost of a simple Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the usual cost of a simple Will?

The testator is moving out of state; there are no other changes.

Asked on February 11, 2013 under Estate Planning, Texas

Answers:

Victor Waid / Law Office of Victor Waid

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

No wills are simple; the distribution document can have long term legal effects unless crafted carefully. Moving out of state does not affect a current properly drafted will. You should consult a probate attorney to assist you in the preparation of an effective legal document so as to be sure to carry out the testator's will. Therefore, cost cannot be estimated; quality is what you want, as you get what you pay for in life.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption