What is the total cost to get divorced?

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022

Advertiser Disclosure

It’s all about you. We want to help you make the right legal decisions.

We strive to help you make confident insurance and legal decisions. Finding trusted and reliable insurance quotes and legal advice should be easy. This doesn’t influence our content. Our opinions are our own.

UPDATED: Oct 1, 2022Fact Checked

Get Legal Help Today

Compare Quotes From Top Companies and Save

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the total cost to get divorced?

My husband and I split on November 30, 2016. We have been in separate states
since then and we are ready to file for divorce. I have a 5 month old son with
another man. I am currently a single mom living with my parents with no job at
the moment. I need to know the total cost to get divorced so I can start working
to get the money to pay it off at once.

Asked on April 13, 2018 under Family Law, Texas


B.H.F., Member, Texas State Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 4 years ago | Contributor

Without more details, I cannot give you an exact cost...but I can give you some ideas of the ranges of costs.
If you are going to hire an attorney for an agreed divorce, then you could be looking at expenses around $1500-2500.00.  Agreed means that you and your husband agree on everything--from child issues, property division, and debts.  
If you are not going to hire an attorney, then you can try to use some of the online forms, and in that case, your biggest expense would be the filing and service fees.  Filing fees are the fees you pay the district clerk for your original petition.  Service fees are the fees that are paid to a process server to have your husband served with notice of the suit.
If this is a contested case, then the costs can and will be much higher.  The range would start around $2500....and could increase to over $10k, just depending on the complexities of your case.  Complexities would include the need for a custody evaluation, mediation, parent facilitation services, etc.  Essentially, the more you and your husband fight, the more it will cost both of you.
If you have a child or any property, it is usually best to hire an attorney to at least draft your final decree.  This is the document that the judge signs to have you officially declared divorced.  Some attorneys will draft this for you for as little at $750.00.
If you cannot afford an attorney (for an agreed or contested action), then you should also seek out legal aid and non-profit groups to assist you.  Usually, the local district clerk or local bar association will keep a list of such resources.  

IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

secured lock Secured with SHA-256 Encryption