What is the timeline toexecute the terms of a Will?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the timeline toexecute the terms of a Will?

There was a Will and home was to be sold and split evenly 3 ways. It has been 1 1/2 years year and the executor is older brother. He will not move out of home to sell the home.

Asked on December 19, 2011 under Estate Planning, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 9 years ago | Contributor

If no probate petition has been filed concerning the Will you are writing about, you need to retain a Wills and trust attorney to file the petition to probate the Will you have written about. If one has been filed, you should first go down to the county court house where the probate proceeding was filed to see what the status is as to the proceeding.

If the status is not proceeding in the manner that you like, you need to meet with the Will's executor and the presumed probate attorney to see what needs to be done to expedite the process. If you get a response that you do not like, you may need to retain an attorney to file a petition to remove the executor and replace him with another person to get the estate distributed in an orderly fashion.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption