What is the time period for giving tenants an opportunity to remedy a non-compliance situation?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time period for giving tenants an opportunity to remedy a non-compliance situation?

I have asked them to remove their unauthorized boat and complete their landscaping responsibilities.

Asked on August 14, 2012 under Real Estate Law, North Carolina

Answers:

FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I would carefully read your preumed written lease with your tenant to see what if any compliance periods are mentioned in the document. If there is no time period, then a reasonable amount of time given the circumstances that you have written about. As a suggestion, I would give a twenty (20) day time period.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption