What is the time limitation regarding filing a claim for a work related injury which personal damage?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limitation regarding filing a claim for a work related injury which personal damage?

What are my rights if the cause of the incident may or may have not been because I was absent from work due to my time of service in jury duty?

Asked on February 4, 2013 under Personal Injury, Colorado

Answers:

MD, Member, California Bar / FreeAdvice Contributing Attorney

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

Usually it is between 1 year and 2 years depending on your jurisdiction and if you were out on jury duty and suffered an injury, that is not considered workers compensation per se. You need to speak with your union rep if you have one or the state labor department to determine if you qualify for short term disability.


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption