What is the time limitation to sue for a personal injury case?

Get Legal Help Today

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption

What is the time limitation to sue for a personal injury case?

I was injured about 1 1/2 years ago. I have had food surgery to fuse the joint damaged due to a restaurant employee dropping serving trays on my person and right foot. 2 separate incidents, same visit, first tray was empty, 2nd tray was full of serving dishes and hot food. The dishes broke and they along with hot food and the large tray all landed on me. Their insurance company has paid my deductable for my insurance and offered low ball settlement amounts. I have all of the email correspondence. Should I inform my insurance company or is their insurer responsible for paying them back?

Asked on January 13, 2013 under Personal Injury, Washington

Answers:

Leigh Anne Timiney / Timiney Law Firm

Answered 8 years ago | Contributor

I am sorry to hear about your accident.  The time limit for bringing a personal injury lawsuit is different from state to state.  In Arizona, it is two years from the date of injury.  However, some states have a one year time frame.  I would strongly suggest you contact a personal injury attorney in your area as soon as possible and seek a consultation.  If you still have time to bring your claim, you need to do so.  Additionally, a personal injury attorney will be able to obtain all the information they need and help you with respect to your insurance questions.  If the restaurant is truly liable for your injury, their insurance company should be handling all of the damages related to this claim.  Most personal injury attorneys offer free consultations.  Good luck to you.  


IMPORTANT NOTICE: The Answer(s) provided above are for general information only. The attorney providing the answer was not serving as the attorney for the person submitting the question or in any attorney-client relationship with such person. Laws may vary from state to state, and sometimes change. Tiny variations in the facts, or a fact not set forth in a question, often can change a legal outcome or an attorney's conclusion. Although AttorneyPages.com has verified the attorney was admitted to practice law in at least one jurisdiction, he or she may not be authorized to practice law in the jurisdiction referred to in the question, nor is he or she necessarily experienced in the area of the law involved. Unlike the information in the Answer(s) above, upon which you should NOT rely, for personal advice you can rely upon we suggest you retain an attorney to represent you.

Get Legal Help Today

Find the right lawyer for your legal issue.

 Secured with SHA-256 Encryption